2019 V-Oscars recognizes outstanding volunteers with class

April 16, 2019 – BRAMPTON, ON – Volunteer MBC held their 4th annual Volunteer Recognition Awards Gala (The V-Oscars) last Thursday, April 11 , 2019. Scheduled to coincide with National Volunteer Week, the gala event was presented by Maritime Ontario and took place at Sagan Banquet Hall in Mississauga.

Emceed by Jake Dheer, a past president of Volunteer MBC’s Board of Directors, 324 people attended the sold-out event, including former Mississauga Mayor, Hazel McCallion, Brampton Mayor, Patrick Brown and Caledon Mayor, Allan Thompson. 45 individuals and 8 organizations were nominated by Volunteer MBC member organizations. Notable nominees included Dr. Mohamad Fakih, CEO of Paramount Fine Foods, who received the prestigious Hazel McCallion Power of Giving Award from the former Mississauga Mayor herself.

The judging panel included Catherine Jagdeo (William Osler Health System), Deb Wach (Community Living Mississauga), Heather Savage (Town of Caledon), Kathleen Douglass (Douglass Leadership Group) and Robin Haley-Gillin (Riverwood Conservancy).

15 awards were handed out in 13 categories. Awards were handed out in Oscar-style and recipients were given the chance to make a short acceptance speech.
Volunteer MBC Executive Director Carine Strong at the podium summed up the occasion, “The V-Oscars is an opportunity for the community to publicly recognize volunteers and thank them for their service. It is so inspiring to hear stories about what led people to volunteer and the reasons they continue to do so.”

By special selection of the Volunteer MBC Board of Directors, the Hazel McCallion Power of Giving Award recognized the contributions and philanthropy of an amazing member of our community.

Hazel McCallion Power of Giving Award
Sponsored by Brampton Brick
Mohamad Fakih Volunteer MBC

 

Below is the list of 2019 V-Oscars Award Nominees and their Nominating Organizations. In bold are the 2019 award recipients as per Judging Committee.

Helping Hands Award – Brampton
Sponsored by Brampton Rotary
Olamide Alimi Volunteer MBC
Dzemila  Korsak Catholic Family Services Peel-Dufferin
Harpreet Singh Punjabi Community Health Services
Inayat Daya William Osler Health System
John Birks United Way Greater Toronto

 

Helping Hands Award – Caledon
Sponsored by Palgrave Rotary
Margie Mols SHIP – Peace Ranch
Joanne De Podesta Caledon Community Services
Lisa Speirs Bethell Hospice
Niki  Gallo Caledon Community Services
Simon Lem Home James
Susan Vint Caledon Parent-Child Centre

 

Helping Hands Award – Mississauga
Sponsored by Mississauga Rotary
Vivia McCalla Catholic Family Services Peel-Dufferin
Grace Bateman Living Arts Centre
Joshua Busuttil United Way Greater Toronto
Luc Filion Victorian Order of Nurses Peel
Noreena  Viloria Studio.89
Rose Bilak CARP Mississauga
Vera Carmini MICBA Forum Italia Community Services

 

Newcomer Gem Award
Sponsored by DoGood Fundraising Solutions
Vishal Shrivastava Volunteer MBC
Nadine Azzam Mississauga Airport Rotary Club
Sana Askar Polycultural Immigrant and Community Services

 

Leader of Tomorrow Award
Sponsored by Multilevel Leadership Consulting
Parnika Celly Community Living Mississauga
Daniel Zheng Ecosource
Martina Hajrizi Catholic Family Services Peel-Dufferin

 

Family VolunTree Award
Sponsored by BDO Orangeville
Bill & Mary Horton William Osler Health System
Ananthakrishna & Yamuna Narayanaswamy Indus Community Services
Senhorinha & Danny Da Silva Breakfast With Santa Foundation
Tracy Smale & Stephen Julian Caledon Community Services
Zelma & Fred Meridew Living Arts Centre

 

Youth LEaD by Example Award
Sponsored by Perera Family
Peel Environmental Youth Alliance Ecosource
STEM Allegiance Volunteer MBC & Studio.89
Peel GEMs Girls Empowerment Movement

 

Leader in Volunteer Engagement Award
Sponsored by BTI Brand Innovations
Karmela Buzdon Active Adult Centre
Alka Verma Women for Women Services
Kelly McLaughlin Heart House Hospice
Valentina Zhov Polycultural Immigrant and Community Services
Blanche Monteiro Mississauga Cooksville Lions Club

 

Corporate Volunteer Engagement Award – Brampton
Sponsored by Arno Ilic
Pfizer Canada Indus Community Services

 

Corporate Volunteer Engagement Award – Caledon
Sponsored by Mayor Allan Thompson, and Councillors Jennifer Innis and Johanna Downey
BMO SHIP – Peace Ranch

 

Corporate Volunteer Engagement Award – Mississauga
Sponsored by VolunteerAttract
Robert Half Management Resources Breakfast with Santa Foundation
General Mills United Way Greater Toronto (Consumer Products)
Express Scripts Canada United Way Greater Toronto (Technology)

 

John Huether Award for Volunteer Excellence
Sponsored by The Cooperators
Zehra Abbas Studio.89
Bill Horton William Osler Health System
Blanche Monteiro Mississauga Cooksville Lions Club
Charles Helewa Polycultural Immigrant and Community Services
Donald  Twa Catholic Family Services Peel-Dufferin
Harpreet  Sodhi Women That Give
Joanne Whitford Living Arts Centre

 

Bonnie Yagar Award for Community Engagement Leadership
Sponsored by Pallett Valo
Kevin Travers Caledon Community Services
Lynn Baker Caledon Parent-Child Centre

 

Lifetime Volunteer Achievement Award
Sponsored by Lois Rice
Janice Dennis William Osler Health System